08-18-2018 05:56 AM
Hi,
I've been on a mission to correct and standardize everything in my neighborhood but there is 1 thing I can't figure out on how to correct.
I live in DLF Phase 2, Gurgaon , Haryana, India.
08-18-2018 06:14 AM
Hi @ankur2g
Suggest an edit
Note: If someone submits an edit for a place, you might see the edit. If you’re familiar with the place, tell us if the edit is right or wrong by tapping on the suggested edit. Your feedback will help Google Maps decide if the place's information should be changed.
How long it takes for corrections to be published
We review your edits, so your changes might take some time to be updated on the map. Google may email you about the status of your edits and may forward you questions from other people who review your edits.
08-18-2018 06:59 AM
I follow your mentioned steps only but at first it gets wrong address only even if we put right address
08-18-2018 08:15 AM
IMPORTANT!
User cannot correct this problem; Google has to correct and will be attended - but this may take some time. But, as responsible guides, let us report it immediately.
Kindly use "SEND FEEDBACK" (from Menu). Under this Menu, use "WRONG INFORMATION", move cursor to appropriate place and submit.
Hope it is clear; if you need any further information, please inform,
Regards
08-18-2018 08:18 AM
@TravellerG thanks and right now I follow these steps only but it's 2 step work and in step 2 we think the place has been created in right place but whereas it isn't so we've to move it to correct state manually
08-18-2018 08:52 AM
@GoogleM can you please look into this?
08-19-2018 02:44 AM
I have tried doing that multiple times now but it doesn't seem to have any affect. I remember the first time I provided the feedback was about 1.5 years ago and still no correction.
09-28-2018 01:47 PM
10-01-2018 07:04 AM
This is a report related to the problem. I'm the Waze volunteer map editor that has been attempting to get the problem fixed since April of 2017.
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&lon=-90.48088&lat=30.54395&zoom=7&mapUpdateRequest=7321061
We definitely need better communications options and methods to fix these problems.
As I have implied in many of my 'reports' to Google about this problem: this is a life and safety concern because bad routing destinations are being provided which can add many minutes into routing an emergency vehicle to the scene of an emergency and seconds can be the difference between life and death in an emergency.