01-30-2017 12:02 PM - edited 01-31-2017 07:23 AM
Unable to correct location https://goo.gl/HkJ0Z9 [EDIT: THIS POI SHOULD NOW BE DELETED INSTEAD]
Edit "not applied" or automatically denied on MapMaker.
What can i do?
01-31-2017 05:13 AM - edited 01-31-2017 05:19 AM
Solution
@MohammedT wrote:What are all the details you need to edit
You can see everything in the link to the automatically denied mapmaker edit but wait!
Since i've added a separate (and correct) POI, the one above should simply be deleted in order to avoid misleading people.
01-31-2017 02:45 AM
Hello,
If all the features and the location are incorrect, then these are not in fact the same features. Please create a new POI at the correct location.
For the existing POI, please mark it for deletion with the reason that it does not exist, but only if you are absolutely sure that there is no such feature now nor in the past.
For future reference, minor corrections to data can be made and the location marker can be moved if it is incorrectly positioned, but if the address is incorrect then you should never change the address on a feature. It is OK to make a minor correction, but changes to addresses mean a feature either needs to be marked as "Closed", "Does Not Exist" or "Moved".
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
01-31-2017 02:46 AM
What are all the details you need to edit
01-31-2017 05:10 AM
@GreggG wrote:If all the features and the location are incorrect, then these are not in fact the same features. Please create a new POI at the correct location.
Then how do i delete this seemingly invulnerable and misleading POI so that tourist don't get lost? Simply report as duplicate?
01-31-2017 05:13 AM - edited 01-31-2017 05:19 AM
Solution
@MohammedT wrote:What are all the details you need to edit
You can see everything in the link to the automatically denied mapmaker edit but wait!
Since i've added a separate (and correct) POI, the one above should simply be deleted in order to avoid misleading people.
01-31-2017 05:22 AM
Sometimes you have to wait 24 hours in order to complete your edit
01-31-2017 11:00 AM
@StefanoL wrote:
@GreggG wrote:If all the features and the location are incorrect, then these are not in fact the same features. Please create a new POI at the correct location.
Then how do i delete this seemingly invulnerable and misleading POI so that tourist don't get lost? Simply report as duplicate?
As stated, if the address was incorrect then this is not the same feature. You would only report a duplicate if it was the same feature mapped twice. If you are absolutely sure no such place exists then mark it to be deleted with the option for "Does not exist".
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
01-31-2017 11:11 AM - edited 01-31-2017 11:12 AM
@GreggG wrote:
If you are absolutely sure no such place exists then mark it to be deleted with the option for "Does not exist".
It goes directly to "not applied". Same using mapmaker.
The problem is that it is practically invulnerable to all edits and deletion attempts so we're stuck in this situation.
01-31-2017 11:20 AM
Please then use "Report This" in Map Maker or "Other Feedback" in Maps to explain that everything about this feature was incorrect so you added a new one at https://xxxxxxx (making the link go to the new feature).
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
02-06-2017 10:08 AM
Somehow finally my deletion got through.