12-07-2017 06:59 AM
Is there a way to get a feedback why a place creation is Not applied or why a place creation is pending for months?
I've read that there is no timeframe but pending for months isn't something I expect from google.
I want to give an example of a place creation that is not applied:
The place is a Bar Restaurant at Pl. Aristotelous 1, Thessaloniki 546 24, Greece, tel: 2316007575
It has a webpage http://cosmopolitanbarkrestaurant.gr/
It's on tripadvisor https://www.tripadvisor.com.gr/Restaurant_Review-g189473-d12447143-Reviews-Cosmopolitan-Thessaloniki...
It's on facebook https://el-gr.facebook.com/cosmopolitanbarkrestaurant/
So why doesn't Google want to include it on the map?
12-07-2017 07:12 AM
This address shows in a different place to facebook and trip advisor, is it correct and full?
12-07-2017 07:27 AM
The correct is Pl. Aristotelous 1 (Plateia Aristotelous = Aristotelous Square).
On facebook and tripadvisor it's written Aristotelous 1, but the correct is Pl. Aristotelous 1.
Any way on their maps it is correct:
12-07-2017 07:38 AM
Would be possible to let me have the address you entered into GM? so I can check where it think it is.
12-07-2017 07:40 AM
The address is Pl. Aristotelous 1, Thessaloniki 546 24
12-07-2017 07:48 AM
OK, so its on the corner where Starbucks is? or next to it?
12-07-2017 08:13 AM
It's on the corner where Starbucks was. The Street view image is 3 years old.
12-07-2017 11:04 AM
Hello @ΩΩ,
Are you stating that your edit to add it was Not Applied? Or are you stating that it remains pending?
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
12-07-2017 11:11 AM
Hi Flash,
The place creation was not applied.
12-07-2017 11:45 AM
@ΩΩ,
If Google could trust everyone to always make good edits then there would never be denials, but unfortunately those that purposely or innocently add bad data have resulted in the need for filters. Sometimes those filters will give a false positive, and sometimes those filters kick in due to you unknowingly violating a rule. You can read more in this pinned post.
In addition to the advice given there, you also have the option of providing all the data including exact GPS location, any existing POI, and exactly what data you were trying to add or edit. With that mapping experts can look it over and let you know if there are obvious and/or likely issues that you can fix in your next attempt.
One thing that might be making a slight difference is the fact that Starbucks remains open in this location. If it is no longer there, have you marked it as Closed?
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages