04-04-2017 03:52 PM
Here's a 360 photo I uploaded https://www.google.com/maps/place/Market+District+Supermarket/@40.451096,-79.933261,3a,75y,90t/data=...
But it came out flat. Like, i can't move around to look around like a normal 360 photo.
Am I missing something? Is there a certain way you have to upload them? Or is there a certain camera or app I need to use?
04-05-2017 07:03 AM - edited 04-05-2017 11:08 AM
SolutionHi @PittsburghJon your photospheres is missing 360 metadata.
Maybe you edited (i suppose to cover the nadir) using photoshop or some other tool, and this removed the metadata used to *understand* that this is a 360 image.
To re-inject them, you could use an Exif Fixer like this: http://panoramaphotographer.com/software/exiffixer/
This is also usual when you upload a photosphere from Google Maps desktop, as if you import this image into Street View app, and then you publish it, should obtain the metadata back.
Also, always ensure that your image has the correct proportions 2x1
04-04-2017 03:59 PM
I use a Ricoh Theta S and the Google Street view app.
Here is the official site from Google Street View about publishing:
https://www.google.com/streetview/publish/
Hope this helps!
04-05-2017 04:17 AM - edited 04-05-2017 04:18 AM
Hi Jonathan,
Hope its going good at your end. Just thought to inform you that there are several devices available that allows you to click 360 Degree pictures and upload it to the map. Also, there's an app called Street View app from Google that can be downloaded from the following link if you are using an android.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.street&hl=en
You would be able to add a map listing to a picture in the App itself. If you use a device like Ricoh Theta, it would consume less time compared to clicking picture from Street View App.
I hope this helps. 🙂
Cheers,
Zalak
04-05-2017 07:03 AM - edited 04-05-2017 11:08 AM
SolutionHi @PittsburghJon your photospheres is missing 360 metadata.
Maybe you edited (i suppose to cover the nadir) using photoshop or some other tool, and this removed the metadata used to *understand* that this is a 360 image.
To re-inject them, you could use an Exif Fixer like this: http://panoramaphotographer.com/software/exiffixer/
This is also usual when you upload a photosphere from Google Maps desktop, as if you import this image into Street View app, and then you publish it, should obtain the metadata back.
Also, always ensure that your image has the correct proportions 2x1
04-09-2017 02:09 AM
@Karlscha Thanks for the reply. I ordered the Ricoh Theta SC today. Can't wait to start using it.