01-30-2017 12:18 AM
Noticed the address given properly is not shown in exact location. For eg instead of building it is shown in between the Marg. In short the mapping not exact with address to locate it..How to rectify it as LG.
https://goo.gl/maps/aXtKqyc7n4N2
01-30-2017 03:15 AM
Are you saying that the written address information is correct, but the marker is in the wrong place? If so you can click Suggest an edit and drag the marker.
Btw mapping related questions are better asked in the Mapping Your World board
01-30-2017 03:27 AM
Hi @jojo522,
You can also "correct" misplaced addresses (so to speak).
On the mobile, you can get to a certain address two ways:
In either case, there is a "Report a problem on..." link on the place window. If you click there, you can change either the Street address (number) or move the marker to the correct location.
On the desktop map, this feature is missing but is present in MapMaker.
In any case, changing the address / location of an address is a bit risky. If the neighbourhood is screwed up this way, chances are that other numbers are also incorrect in which case best practice would be to correct every number in the street so that the order remains correct. So be careful and look around before acting.
01-30-2017 07:20 AM
But when the marker is dragged in correct position the address is changing. 1 mean mismatch when one correcting other going wrong.How to keep both correct without affecting the correct address and location.
01-30-2017 07:34 AM
Long press the location.
Then it will ask if the address is correct or not.
If it is not , correct it or else keep as it is.