02-21-2017 05:35 AM - edited 02-21-2017 06:32 AM
brasserie shop recently added is getting taggged as restaurant and google maps app asks me to discuss its environments
this is the place
02-21-2017 05:51 AM
Are there a specific Maps Place Category in French for this type of shop?
02-21-2017 06:33 AM
@YK1001 wrote:Are there a specific Maps Place Category in French for this type of shop?
im sorry, i did not get your reply
02-21-2017 06:42 AM
I am sorry, @GopinathM, I must have read your post wrong.
I thought you are talking about a Shop, that should be a "brasserie", but added to Maps as "restaurant".
That's why I asked if there is a French specific (language wise) Maps Category for "brasserie".
While I Google for brasserie, it is one kind of a restaurant. So if there is no special category for "brasserie", then "restaurant" also seems reasonable to me.
02-21-2017 06:47 AM
@YK1001 wrote:I am sorry, @GopinathM, I must have read your post wrong.
I thought you are talking about a Shop, that should be a "brasserie", but added to Maps as "restaurant".
That's why I asked if there is a French specific (language wise) Maps Category for "brasserie".
While I Google for brasserie, it is one kind of a restaurant. So if there is no special category for "brasserie", then "restaurant" also seems reasonable to me.
the shop i added sells brasseries , when i added this place , i chose the category as brasseries ,but still this place gets tagged as restaurant category and even the small icon is showing a restaurant
@check the link @ https://goo.gl/maps/pPDKpACxHqK2
02-21-2017 06:48 AM
This is what I got opening your link:
02-21-2017 10:26 AM
02-21-2017 10:29 AM
Hi @GopinathM,
What i menat is, from your link, I got the Place, which the name is Zivame, with Category "Brasserie".
Is this what you wanted for this place? I am using English in my Maps.
02-21-2017 03:17 PM
@YK1001 wrote:Hi @GopinathM,
What i menat is, from your link, I got the Place, which the name is Zivame, with Category "Brasserie".
Is this what you wanted for this place? I am using English in my Maps.
this place was set to be a brasserie shop in categories but is acting as a restaurant
02-21-2017 03:19 PM