02-24-2017 11:33 PM
Team,
While trying to add a Bus station in Indian cities, the category of "Bus Station" is not available. However, when I search for bus stations already marked, they have the category "Bus Station".
Is there is a reason why category options are not consistent in the same location ?
02-25-2017 12:03 AM
@DanielTh wrote:While trying to add a Bus station
Bus stations, train stations, bus stops/stands etc are part of the transit layer and should not be added by Local Guides.
The fact that we cannot find a category is often a good sign that something isn't mappable by us. On another thread you mentioned trying to create a new category to add 'Crossroads junction'. Those would also not be mappable as a POI.
You're obviously a very enthusiastic LG but perhaps you should pause the edits/photos until you do some more research on what's permitted and quality requirements?
02-25-2017 01:14 AM
@Pea, In Hyderabad & other cities, there is no accurate information on where a Bus stop is. Thousands of people come to cities like Hyderabad daily and for them, crossroads like Uppal junction or Nagole junction become initial landmarks. So its needed to mark them accurately.
I'll share this as a feedback to the moderators.
Thank you.
02-25-2017 02:20 AM
@DanielTh wrote:So its needed to mark them accurately.
Google Maps has guidelines about what can be added, by whom and in what format. No matter how much we as individuals feel something is needed, the map is a Google product and they make the rules.
You can read more about the Google Transit Partner Program here https://maps.google.com/help/maps/mapcontent/transit/ Maps already works with the local transit authority TSRTC in Hyderabad so if you feel information is missing you should contact TSRTC to get them to update the feed they supply to Google