05-23-2017 02:40 AM - edited 05-23-2017 02:42 AM
I added a photo and it was ok and upright on desktop but when it was added to gmaps, it's appearing inverted 😕 I have this issue with my 2-3 pics I added earlier.
05-24-2017 08:04 AM
I never noticed about this and never faced this type of problem. After seeing this post I went through map but didn't find rotate option. Do we have any solution for this @MariaBi, @Corrie, @YK1001 ?
@Trail_blazer my suggestion for you is to share this post on Feedback-and-Feature-Requests.
05-24-2017 08:11 AM
Different camera can produce the rotation differently.
Some will produce a physical portrait photo, while some might just under a rotation flag in the meta data.
Some desktop photo viewer will process the flags in load time, so we will see the orientation correctly.
05-24-2017 08:13 AM
I tried my best, I removed the pic and kept it slant by 90 degree and re-uploaded but like before it appeared inverted. I thought maybe somebody knows something about it. Let's put it in photography section.