05-30-2017 07:11 PM
Dear Local Guides,
A couple of days before I have visited Nike in one mall and took photos and uploaded it Google Maps. Now someone marked it as permanently closed but it is still open. How can I make it to Open from Permanently closed?
Below are the screenshots. Please advice. Did you get XYZ like me?
05-31-2017 02:13 AM
SolutionHello,
@iyudhi, thanks for flagging me.
The feature can be found at https://www.google.com/maps/place/xyz/@17.4188733,78.446424,17z/data=!4m8!1m2!2m1!1snike!3m4!1s0x0:0....
It simply appears that someone both changed the name and marked it closed. If you know for sure that it is still open, it will take two edits to restore it; the first being the one to reopen it and then a second to restore the name.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
05-30-2017 07:14 PM
@ShaikMohammed Do you have the link to the location? Have you tried editing it to mark it as open?
The 'xyz' is a bit weird though, since I've seen the same thing happening to posts on Google+. Not sure if there's any relations.
05-30-2017 07:22 PM
@iyudhi I am unable to see share location feature here.
I have just disable the permanently closed option and submitted for google. I am not sure it is approved for open then Name will be Nike or XYZ.
Lets see.
Location you can search on GVK One Mall Hyderabad India.
05-30-2017 07:25 PM
@ShaikMohammed This is the only one I can see, and it's not marked as permanently closed
05-30-2017 07:28 PM
@iyudhi Location is perfect that is a big shopping mall consists of various outlets and showrooms.
Just now I received email from Google its place XYZ is under review. Oops again XYZ
05-31-2017 12:07 AM
I'm afraid this is beyond my knowledge @ShaikMohammed
I'll let someone else that's more knowledgeable about Maps steps in. @Flash Any chance you know what's going on in this case?
05-31-2017 02:13 AM
SolutionHello,
@iyudhi, thanks for flagging me.
The feature can be found at https://www.google.com/maps/place/xyz/@17.4188733,78.446424,17z/data=!4m8!1m2!2m1!1snike!3m4!1s0x0:0....
It simply appears that someone both changed the name and marked it closed. If you know for sure that it is still open, it will take two edits to restore it; the first being the one to reopen it and then a second to restore the name.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
05-31-2017 02:25 AM
Dear @ShaikMohammed I checked your place and it has more then 6000 reviews and it is available in the map. If someone suggested as Closed it will automatically ask another person who visit there as it is true or Not.
Those who provide wrong informations on Google Maps will loss their Points.