10-24-2017 07:37 AM
This road name (Kavallor Ln) is incorrect. The correct name is Kesavan Nair Ln. I had reported this error to Google, but no change.
Location : Vattiyoorkavu, Arappura Road, Near Vattiyoorkavu Mosque.
Landmark: District Co-Operative Bank Vattiyoorkavu
10-28-2017 05:03 AM
You can report similar issues on Maps itself,just pull up location info and chose the Report a problem on that entry.I could not reproduce these steps on Maps site but can do this on Maps for Android.
PS:You could have added credibility to you suggestion if you had shared an image with location data too
10-28-2017 05:17 AM
I had reported this error to Google, but no change.
Hello,
The queue for feedback is unfortunately quite large right now, it will take some time for such requests to reach the top of the queue.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
10-30-2017 07:06 AM
Its been already two months
@Flash wrote:
I had reported this error to Google, but no change.Hello,
The queue for feedback is unfortunately quite large right now, it will take some time for such requests to reach the top of the queue.
10-30-2017 07:09 AM
Its already done ! what else can we do ??
@GeorgeZ wrote:You can report similar issues on Maps itself,just pull up location info and chose the Report a problem on that entry.I could not reproduce these steps on Maps site but can do this on Maps for Android.
PS:You could have added credibility to you
10-30-2017 08:26 AM - edited 10-30-2017 08:40 AM
@AGN We have a big Local Guides community in Kerala, and I will private message you our private Whatsapp chat group which you can join. There is a good representation from TVM. And if more people report at the same time, it may help, but there's no guarantee. Will message you shortly.
@ysakh, @Aneeshisac, @rafeeqcess, @muhasinr, @Rahul_P, @Deleep, Hopefully I got everyone's tag correct, from my records, all of you are from TVM. Mind helping out @AGN by reporting this on your end, so we get more reports for the change. Thanks brothers.
11-03-2017 07:57 AM - edited 11-03-2017 08:00 AM
Seems this issue can be closed now.
Thanks to all the fellow Local Guides
Update:Got the same results on Web version too
11-03-2017 11:25 AM
Please remember that no person should be submitting edits unless they have the necessary knowledge about the edit. This means you must either have personal knowledge (worked on building the road, drove on the road, etc.) or that you can confirm it using the imagery that Google has supplied (aerials and Google produced Street View). We do not offer here to make the edits for a person because we do no thave the necessary personal knowledge. Making edits for which you don't have sufficient information can put your account at risk.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
11-03-2017 11:27 AM
@Flash wrote:
Making edits for which you don't have sufficient information can put your account at risk.
Wonder how Google may know if someone has got or not sufficient informations on a place. 🙂
11-03-2017 11:31 AM
@Flash Thanks for the note. I understood that and thanks for the reminder. That's why I asked people who lives in that area (Trivandrum/TVM) to help out for that case. They are diligent Local Guides who will only submit edits with sufficient confidence after checking. Thanks again.