09-04-2017 09:58 AM
Actual Pune Station is located around 13 km from the place mentioned in location. This is wrong place. I would request all Local Guides to mark this place wrong and help to remove it. It's reported several times but no action taken by Google. People get misleaded due to this wrong place.
09-05-2017 02:23 AM
Hello,
Please remember that people should not be making edits unless they have personal knowledge of the feature. In addition, once one edit has been made there is no need to make any additional edits. Making multiple edits does not raise the importance of an edit, but it does slow down the review of edits for everyone.
With regards to this feature, normally train stations are not something that the public can edit. Train stations are part of the transit layer; a layer where Googler partners with the local transit authorities to allow them to make the edits. If this place is not editable then you should use "Send Feedback -> Other feedback/App feedback" to report the issue, and if possible Google with correct it.
If it is editable, is the address correct? If so then you should move the marker to the correct location. Deleting features is rarely done, it is best to fix the place. But if the address is wrong then submit one edit to delete it and it will then be reviewed when it's turn in queue comes up.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
09-05-2017 02:36 AM
Thanks for the inputs, it makes sense. However the place is wrong and travelers get misleaded. The edits and corrections submited by Local Guides should have priority. Please verify it and if possible make the change on priority.
09-05-2017 02:58 AM
I'm sorry, but this forum is not a method to skip the queue. Everyone's edits are considered equally important, and thus the are reviewed in order. Please wait for it's turn in queue.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages