11-18-2016 12:18 PM
Hi guys,
I am new to this community and would appreciate your help. Google Maps has got it all wrong when its near my place. The entire region is filled with wrong names of areas and despite my attempts to communicate this issue with Google Maps through their platform I have not seen any corrections.
So, please suggest me what can I do to make them correct it. I find handicapped to positively add to the maps as I can not endorse those wrong addresses all around.
11-20-2016 09:08 PM
At the moment, you can change the wrong names on Google Mapmaker.
11-21-2016 07:32 AM
@HarishD if u see any wrong place or name in your area , u can correction them easily ..
if your edits is coreect it will published on maps after reviewed by your area regional leaders ...
make an edit follow my step
then.....
For more info about add, remove or correction a place ...JUST CLICK
♿ Accessibility Champion ♿My Last Meet-Up's RECAP||Our Upcoming Meet-Up ||আমাদের সাথে যোগ দিন || Happy Guiding!!
11-22-2016 01:08 AM
Hello HarishD
i know how annoying it feels as i been at the same situation few times . as many people made an wrong edit name for the building that i actually live in. with wrong pictures 😄 thats is really annoying.
Anyway. you can do solve it by Your self and google will review your change then you will hear from them about that change you made
To Do That
1- simply open Google Map, Click at the landmark, shop, Condimnuom ..etc ,that you belive its provide wrong information & click at Suggest Edit.
2-you can change Name, location on the map, opening hoursr & even add a photo of you like too.
As google review your suggestion. you will be notifed from them and can see your change approved and exicte on the map
@HarishD wrote:Hi guys,
I am new to this community and would appreciate your help. Google Maps has got it all wrong when its near my place. The entire region is filled with wrong names of areas and despite my attempts to communicate this issue with Google Maps through their platform I have not seen any corrections.
So, please suggest me what can I do to make them correct it. I find handicapped to positively add to the maps as I can not endorse those wrong addresses all around.
11-23-2016 12:27 PM - edited 11-23-2016 01:55 PM
I'm afraid some of the information above is incorrect.
We do not change a feature on the map to make it into another feature.
A place (or POI) on the map represents that establishment at that location. If either one changes we mark it as closed or moved. The Maps edits are just one resource that Google uses; the POI will be linked to many different resources that provide information about it. If you attempt to change it to a different business or move it to a different location without indicating a move it will still continue to have the other resources feeding the old information into it, which will cause issues in perpetuity.
The Map Maker tool allows more options and those might be forthcoming in Maps as advanced editing is moved to the Maps platform; but at this time we would do the following when editing in Maps.
I'm going to have a few of the other mapping experts read this over, as the rules for Map Maker are well known but I might have made a mistake when modifying them for the current Maps interface; I'll modify the above as necessary should they point out any issues.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
01-11-2017 02:32 AM
Hi fellows,
Thanks to all of you for the replies but the fact of the matter is that even today neither the issue has been resolved nor the Google Maps have made any contact regarding my edits. I guess they are in winter hibernation and even such an important matter which questions the very credibility of Google Maps (how can we have wrong names of places!).
I hope they wake up after these winters and look into the mess up they have done.
01-12-2017 10:40 AM
Hi @Flash,
I need further help with this:
"We do not change a feature on the map to make it into another feature."
What type of edit will change a feature into another feature?
Thanks in advance!
01-13-2017 07:03 PM
If a POI represents a certain place at a certain location, then any edit to make it represent a different place and/or different location would be an attempt to change make it represent a different feature.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
01-14-2017 12:08 PM
Exactly. And that's what I am concerned about. The names of places are WRONG and they do not let me edit it and they do not reply to my complaint.
@GreggG wrote:If a POI represents a certain place at a certain location, then any edit to make it represent a different place and/or different location would be an attempt to change make it represent a different feature.
01-14-2017 08:38 PM - edited 01-14-2017 11:29 PM
Then please read carefully my statement that you quoted.
The names are not wrong, because the POI represents something specific. If a place closes and a new one opens, do not change the feature on the map. That feature represents the old place and should not be modified. That is why your edits to change it are being denied.
If you know a business no longer exists, please make an edit using the Closed option.
If you know that it moved, please use the Moved option instead.
If it never existed, please use that option instead.
Whichever option you followed above, please make a completely separate edit to create a brand new place to represent the new business.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages