04-25-2017 01:48 PM
I've tried editing the address on this church building several times, and when I get a notification that my edit has been approved, the address still appears incorrectly:
It should be:
7361 S 164th St, Gilbert, AZ 85298
Seems kind of glitchy, no?
04-25-2017 06:06 PM
I saw before this "duplication of address" error, never discovered how to get rid of.
Seems like tooks address also from marker, and adds to the specified address.
04-28-2017 11:35 AM
Well, thanks for the response. I guess it's good to know it's happened before. I was starting to think it was something I did.
04-28-2017 12:12 PM
Maps address parsing is a work in progress, and does not always work correctly. Sometimes it doesn't work correctly but you can't tell, as everyone appears in order but in reality items are in the wrong fields.
Currently the only way to repair addresses that don't get fixed via a normal edit is to report them. Please use "Send Feedback -> Other Feedback" to submit this and ask that the address be fixed.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
04-29-2017 03:34 AM
Hi @NatalieAZ,
That place is actually a duplicate (more exactly there are three, different instances as there is this one, too). The other one has the correct address, is claimed and verified and even its category is more precise. Please, have a look at the places:
Best would be to mark the other two as duplicate and the issue is solved.
05-07-2017 10:27 AM
Ah! Thank you for the help!