03-24-2017 09:59 AM
The whole of St Stephen Street in Edinburgh has been labelled incorrectly it is not Saint Stephen Street
03-24-2017 10:35 AM
SolutionIsn't St Stephen Street merely an abbreviation of Saint Stephen Street, named after the former church of the same name http://saintstephensstockbridge.com/?
If you are sure the name is wrong you can edit in MapMaker or alert Google via Maps. Open the location and click Report a data problem
03-24-2017 10:35 AM
SolutionIsn't St Stephen Street merely an abbreviation of Saint Stephen Street, named after the former church of the same name http://saintstephensstockbridge.com/?
If you are sure the name is wrong you can edit in MapMaker or alert Google via Maps. Open the location and click Report a data problem
03-24-2017 02:50 PM
That report would not be accepted. Road names cannot be abbreviated on the database, they are written out in full and then the system chooses when it is appropriate to abbreviate it. This is merely a case of the system picking a wrong time not to abbreviate; and unfortunately there is no way to force it.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages