10-17-2017 11:40 AM - edited 10-17-2017 11:41 AM
As of recent, my edits are getting denied. I am trying to adjust the name of a Borough building in my town to remove the extra space after "Mc", as well as move it from the middle of the street to the actual building which is at [41.074159, -76.818192].
10-17-2017 11:55 AM
Hello,
What exactly does this POI represent? I ask because a building should not normally have a point POI to represent it.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
10-17-2017 12:09 PM
https://goo.gl/maps/6UuMCBomETu
Are you referring to this POI?
10-17-2017 12:14 PM - edited 10-17-2017 12:15 PM
Yes. That is the place in question. It is the borough building and also a social hall where you can have parties, reunions, etc. It certainly is a place of interest, and there are many around where I live that are marked on Google Maps also. If it wasn't suppose to be marked, why would they have a category for it? (City Government Office ?)
EDIT: I am also confused, the link you directed me to has the pin on the correct location, but there is another in the middle of the street??
10-17-2017 12:17 PM - edited 10-17-2017 12:19 PM
@talormanda wrote:Yes. That is the place in question. It is the borough building and also a social hall where you can have parties, reunions, etc. It certainly is a place of interest, and there are many around where I live that are marked on Google Maps also. If it wasn't suppose to be marked, why would they have a category for it? (City Government Office ?)
EDIT: I am also confused, the link you directed me to has the pin on the correct location, but there is another in the middle of the street??
I think the map marker problem is now solved. Need not to be confused. Edit can take up-to 24 hrs.
10-17-2017 12:20 PM
@dєєpαкк wrote:
@talormanda wrote:Yes. That is the place in question. It is the borough building and also a social hall where you can have parties, reunions, etc. It certainly is a place of interest, and there are many around where I live that are marked on Google Maps also. If it wasn't suppose to be marked, why would they have a category for it? (City Government Office ?)
EDIT: I am also confused, the link you directed me to has the pin on the correct location, but there is another in the middle of the street??
I think the map marker problem is now solved. Need not to be confused. Edit can take up-to 24 hrs.
The issue was that it kept saying "Not Applied" for everything I was doing. Was there a known issue regarding this for everyone? I would get denied instantly. Never had this happen before unless it was an out of state location, even so, at least that would remain "Pending" for a short while.
10-17-2017 12:25 PM
@talormanda wrote:
@dєєpαкк wrote:
@talormanda wrote:Yes. That is the place in question. It is the borough building and also a social hall where you can have parties, reunions, etc. It certainly is a place of interest, and there are many around where I live that are marked on Google Maps also. If it wasn't suppose to be marked, why would they have a category for it? (City Government Office ?)
EDIT: I am also confused, the link you directed me to has the pin on the correct location, but there is another in the middle of the street??
I think the map marker problem is now solved. Need not to be confused. Edit can take up-to 24 hrs.
The issue was that it kept saying "Not Applied" for everything I was doing. Was there a known issue regarding this for everyone? I would get denied instantly. Never had this happen before unless it was an out of state location, even so, at least that would remain "Pending" for a short while.
Before 1 hour I was thinking that not applied condition appears when your trust level is less but right now I'm confused how map system works? When I was trying to correct it through my account it got rejected, but with an another account which is not connected to local guide program easily move it.
10-17-2017 12:45 PM
@dєєpαкк wrote:
@talormanda wrote:
@dєєpαкк wrote:
@talormanda wrote:Yes. That is the place in question. It is the borough building and also a social hall where you can have parties, reunions, etc. It certainly is a place of interest, and there are many around where I live that are marked on Google Maps also. If it wasn't suppose to be marked, why would they have a category for it? (City Government Office ?)
EDIT: I am also confused, the link you directed me to has the pin on the correct location, but there is another in the middle of the street??
I think the map marker problem is now solved. Need not to be confused. Edit can take up-to 24 hrs.
The issue was that it kept saying "Not Applied" for everything I was doing. Was there a known issue regarding this for everyone? I would get denied instantly. Never had this happen before unless it was an out of state location, even so, at least that would remain "Pending" for a short while.
Before 1 hour I was thinking that not applied condition appears when your trust level is less but right now I'm confused how map system works? When I was trying to correct it through my account it got rejected, but with an another account which is not connected to local guide program easily move it.
This is really bizarre and I would like to know why.