03-17-2017 10:11 PM - edited 05-17-2017 03:22 PM
I can not add the Arc de Triomphe in the city of Sevastopol, Crimea. What am I doing wrong?
I have a feeling that the introduction of new objects is impossible in this local area?
And which category should be chosen for this object?
I ask you to clarify and consult.
Here are the coordinates of the place:
44°34'40.7"N 33°33'51.0"E
44.577976, 33.564158
There is an architectural structure. This is a huge arch at the entrance to the city. Here is her photo:
And strange things are happening!
I copy the coordinates that Google gives to this place. I open Google maps anew. I insert there these coordinates and a certain place opens in my city !!!!
05-15-2017 11:20 AM
Hello,
Google is currently working on adding advanced editing to Maps. At this time the features that can be added in Maps are limited to a specific subset of categories. The appropriate category for the arch is not available for you to edit. Instead please use "Send feedback -> Other feedback" to ask that Google add the feature.
Please be aware that the queue for such requests is very long.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
05-15-2017 02:20 PM
Good to hear, @Flash. Maybe some further news out of the I/O, too.
Flash wrote: Hello, Google is currently working on adding advanced editing to Maps...
05-17-2017 03:00 PM
Олег, привет! Я после той неудачной попытки больше не пробовал.
05-17-2017 03:17 PM
Олег, я попробовал сейчас еще раз. Вообще творится что-то неладное. Но я предполагаю, что Гугл некое табу наложил на этот регион.
Ввожу адрес из выпадающего меню, выбираю Севастополь, ул.Генерала Мельника и пытаюсь сохранить, но поле с адресом помечается красным. Перетаскивание маркера не помогает. Может быт ты попробуешь?
05-17-2017 03:25 PM
Олег! И еще. Начала вводить сейчас заново. Скопировал координаты. Вставляю их в гугл карты и мне выдает некое место, которое находится в моем городе!!! Странно всё это. Поможешь разобраться в чем может быть дело?
05-18-2017 03:03 AM
Да сейчас выскакивает такая ошибка. И способов добавления нет. @VicV
Можно пробовать оставить отзыв об ошибке - внизу справа на экране
Добавить описание и информацию к отзыву. Возможно редактора рассмотрят и добавят. Но надеяться на быстрое решение не стоит - очень много изменений идет на карты
По координатам надо их проверить