07-24-2017 11:31 AM
I stay in Sector 105, NOIDA, India. This area is being incorrectly depicted in GoogleMaps.
The sector consists of four residential pockets around the "Plus Park" next to the Expressway, and a separate area for stand-alone houses. As can be seen clearly in the satellite maps, the four residential pockets consist of -
(1) Pocket A HIG Apartments (next to the IOC fuel station)
(2) Pocket B
(3) Pocket C
(4) Allahabad High Court Judges Colony (next to the IGL Gas station)
Of the above, only "Pocket B" is marked in the map. I have pointed out this mistake repeatedly (5 times), and still it continues to be "Not Applied".
Can somebody tell me why this is happening?
Thanks,
Dinakar
07-24-2017 12:42 PM
Hi @Dinakarr It's common issue please read this thread. By Google Moderator #Gusmoreira
I hope it's helping you.
Why is my edit status Pending or Not Applied?
07-24-2017 12:58 PM
Thanks, @NareshDarji
The answer given by the veteran mapper is, frankly, quite vague.
For all the computing power and automation at Google, I find it hard to believe that bots cannot spot the glaring differences between the satellite maps and the listed layouts.
Regards,
Dinakar