04-13-2017 06:50 AM
It has been noticed that inspite of providing all information correctly about a real place, Google Map is not accepting the upload of the proper place informing "Not Applied. Place Added". I become really disheartened and hopeless. Don't know why this is occurring. Can anyone focus on the matter and suggest solution.
Regards
05-20-2017 05:28 AM
SolutionHi @prasunkumarb (and in fact all),
I agree that a short message why a nw addition or an edit is not applied would be nice to have. Although back in the good, old days of MapMaker, the general reason (without any further explanation) used to be something like "incorrect information" - which we were not closer to the solution either.
I noticed one (additional to Gus' excellent article) thing however: if a POI had been added (and not yet published but still pending) in MapMaker, maps will auto-reject the creation of the same POI (and of course we do not get the the reason). MapMaker edits are still rolling out (the other day 114 old, pending edits of mine were suddenly published).
By adding the place in maps (too), we'd be creating duplicate entries of course. Certainly an explanation would be nice to have though.
04-13-2017 07:10 AM
@prasunkumarb wrote:It has been noticed that inspite of providing all information correctly about a real place, Google Map is not accepting the upload of the proper place informing "Not Applied. Place Added". I become really disheartened and hopeless. Don't know why this is occurring. Can anyone focus on the matter and suggest solution.
Regards
Hi @prasunkumarb , can you upload the snap about it ? Because i really wonder what happened,maybe I have facing same probs also.
Thanks
04-13-2017 07:13 AM
Thanks for your response
Regards
04-13-2017 12:22 PM
Yes. I am having the same problem. I agree that changes need to be vetted but G Maps should at the very least tell me why my change is not applied. It would be better if it allowed me to fix my change maybe it's spelling mistake. I was adding a tourist attraction that was not applied. I just learned that the place is already in Google Maps but google maps was not labelling it for some reason. For some reason I can't edit the name and add a website for this location.
05-19-2017 01:47 AM
Yes, i definately agree about informing us why places are not applied. I understand this will take time but surely its quicker then reviewing multiple submissions of the same place and denying them all. I've been trying to add a new boardwalk that just opened, it goes along a valley to a waterfall. Keeps getting rejected. No idea why. I have photos, signs and even found a website on the build. Still rejected. I'll just stick to reviews
05-19-2017 02:05 AM - edited 05-19-2017 02:06 AM
Previously who did the mapmaker they can review our edited place ,& they can also approve that place.Now map maker is stopped so google automatically takes information from crowdsource and take decision .some of moderator can do this also.Its a genuine problem for us, even I had also faced this problem. They should take action.
05-19-2017 02:11 AM - edited 05-19-2017 02:12 AM
HI all, have you read this post from @GusMoreira? https://www.localguidesconnect.com/t5/Mapping-Your-World/Why-is-my-edit-status-Pending-or-Not-Applie...
05-19-2017 02:17 AM
Dear LG Friends
Even I have faced this but please do not get dishearten
You can try again with more facts and it will be accepted
A photograph of the place will be an added feature
Keep trying
U will be successful in it
Be global be connected
05-19-2017 03:06 AM
Dear LG Friends
Even I have faced this but please do not get dishearten
You can try again with more facts and it will be accepted
A photograph of the place will be an added feature
Keep trying
U will be successful in it
Be global be connected
05-19-2017 04:50 AM