12-08-2017 04:53 AM
I have found a number of schools marked in the wrong towns or even the wrong province. Often there is a clue to the proper location in the listed address.
It appears that someone in the past had a list of schools in the Northern Philippines and just splattered them in the general vicinity. I have corrected almost 100 since started working on the Maps.
Moving these is very difficult, Maps continually rejects my corrections.
I have managed to move a few after months and dozens of tries but still have a few that keep getting "Not Applied"
I am considering using the "Never existed" option on the incorrect marker and then placing a new marker in the correct location.
12-08-2017 08:40 AM
Clarifying previous post. I have made numerous corrections and most go thru ok.
The big problem is when I try to move a marker a long distance to a different town or province.
The ones that were successful took months and many rejected attempts. I have a few now that still keep getting a "Not Applied".
12-08-2017 10:17 AM
Hello @ViganRon,
Is it just the marker location that is incorrect, but the name and address are correct?
Or do these also incorrect addresses?
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages