01-14-2017 04:19 AM
@ArmendK wrote:Can't add a new place! It says "Enter a valid address" even the address is correct! you can see on screenshot
Add an Address
An address is used to indicate the location of a feature on Map Maker. You can add physical addresses to make them searchable on maps.
Add an address
Best Practices
Can I add any feature as address?
Always add your feature with the correct category. Example: If you are trying to mark a home business, add it under the category "Home Related Business" instead of "Address." You can then add your house address under the separate category "Address."
(Retrieved from https://support.google.com/mapmaker/answer/1731390?hl=en)
01-14-2017 04:40 AM
Yes, it's not the first i'm adding a place! i'm writing the street correctly as you can see on the map of screenshot!
I think it is something else!
Please, somebody help!
01-14-2017 05:01 AM
I think this issue is for all places in my country! I tried to edit an address of an existed place and it said "enter a valid address"
Please help! With these issues, we can't help Google Map!
01-16-2017 12:25 PM
@ArmendK can you provide a link of this place so that we could understand your problem clearly?
01-16-2017 01:04 PM
@BishowvijayaP wrote:@ArmendK can you provide a link of this place so that we could understand your problem clearly?
This issue is for every place (you want to edit) and for every NEW place!
So I'm providing with some links as for example!
Artizan
https://goo.gl/maps/FtMjuTbNt6G2
Ma Belle
https://goo.gl/maps/nG3E96QXF7C2
Dit' e Nat'
https://goo.gl/maps/3vGsWfJP17q
01-16-2017 01:10 PM - edited 01-16-2017 01:11 PM
I was able to successfully edit the first feature in your list, it inappropriately had the GPS coordinates in the address so I updated the address field and was successful in my edit.
Editing was down over the weekend and just returned a few hours ago, perhaps that was the issue. Please attempt your edits again.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
01-16-2017 01:16 PM
@GreggG wrote:I was able to successfully edit the first feature in your list, it inappropriately had the GPS coordinates in the address so I updated the address field and was successful in my edit.
Editing was down over the weekend and just returned a few hours ago, perhaps that was the issue. Please attempt your edits again.
These GPS coordinates are still as an address of this place!
I tried to change it to 'Enver Maloku' as an address but it won't change (check screenshot)
01-16-2017 01:26 PM
The fact that I was able to make an edit does not mean that it will instantly be reflected on the map. As I stated, I have already made the appropriate edit, there is no need for you to make a further edit.
However, your attempt at an edit does explain your issue. An address has multiple components to it. You have attempted to enter an address that is only a street name, and that is invalid, thus why you are getting this message. You should add the street to the existing address, not replace the address with just the street.
As an FYI, the desktop version of Maps does give more control. When I removed the GPS coordinates I was then given a suggested address that was correct, all I had to do was select that suggestion and save my edit.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
01-16-2017 01:43 PM
@GreggG wrote:The fact that I was able to make an edit does not mean that it will instantly be reflected on the map. As I stated, I have already made the appropriate edit, there is no need for you to make a further edit.
However, your attempt at an edit does explain your issue. An address has multiple components to it. You have attempted to enter an address that is only a street name, and that is invalid, thus why you are getting this message. You should add the street to the existing address, not replace the address with just the street.
As an FYI, the desktop version of Maps does give more control. When I removed the GPS coordinates I was then given a suggested address that was correct, all I had to do was select that suggestion and save my edit.
There is no such an address on that area " 42°39'08. 21°10'15., 2 Kosova, Praha " Praha is on PRAGUE not in Kosovo! So i cant't include a street name on the incorrect address (it is not even an address)!
The second issue, this is an exciting place! What about the places you add as a new place?! I tried to give most correct address, like street name, building, neighborhood, city etc but unsuccessful!
Before this issue, i was able to add places just by writing street name (if there wasn't an official address)!