06-19-2017 08:21 AM
Hi Have Editing Names of Roads/Areas/ in Google Maps its ages still awaiting a response and few are not approved. to my amazed, those place I know from last 32 years are the incorrect name and under incorrect area, even as per local body as described. google needs to understand this and have a proper producer to take this change as per people frequent location or something like that. I love to help to improve my nearby streets.
06-19-2017 12:27 PM
@john4dolly, perhaps the approvers are having difficulty verifying your changes.
Consider these steps instead, for street/road name edits:
1. Turn on the ability of your cellphone/camera to encode photos with latitude-longitude data.
2. Take photos of street signs showing the correct name.
3. Create a folder/album for these photos on photos.google.com and upload your street sign photos there.
4. Use the Send feedback > Other feedback process to request each name change
5. Include in your request a weblink (URL) to the photo that proves that the name you request is correct.
Modify these steps appropriately for changes to names of other map features.
06-19-2017 12:33 PM
Hello,
The queue for review of edits is quite long at the moment and thus all users are experiencing this delay. I ask that you wait patiently, the edits will be processed in the order of the queue.
Thank you for your contributions towards a better map for all!
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
06-19-2017 01:04 PM
True, indeed.
Late last week, a change I had requested of a road's numeric highway designation was published after ten weeks in pending status.
Two weeks ago, a change that added a crossover in a divided highway -- visible in strret view imagery -- was published after nine weeks.