09-09-2016 04:23 AM - edited 09-09-2016 04:24 AM
Since Google drawed the building shapes there are a lot of areas where the building shapes do not fit with the map. The Problem is, that the satellite pictures are shifted too. In conclusion the map of these areas arn't very useful. The Location is just a example.
Do you have a solution?
09-09-2016 04:35 AM
Hi @DanielSt,
Can you post a link to a more precise marker?
The location field in the post is not enough for discussions like this.
09-09-2016 04:45 AM
09-09-2016 04:48 AM
Not just the buildings shifted. Road segments are not overlapping.
I suggest to report this to Google by "Sending Feedback" in Maps. It is not something we can fix.
09-09-2016 04:54 AM
Would love to have back the opportunity to add buildings to map maker and upload 3d from sketchup to map.....
09-09-2016 04:57 AM
Hi @LucioV,
Do you know if any third party can submit building outlines to Maps, by what method?
Or they are only drawn by internal Google teams?
09-09-2016 04:59 AM
No, i don't know. I would like to use a third party service, if possible.