02-24-2017 07:07 AM
Hi! A new stretch of one of Tokyo's principal highways will open on Sunday. The last time they opened one of the new sections it took weeks for maps to update. What can I do to make sure that this new stretch is added as soon as possible. It is an important highway that will link some areas to Narita Airport and in my opinion it is in Google's best interest to add it the day it opens.
Any suggestions welcome.
Thank you,
Lynda
03-07-2017 03:31 AM
SolutionRequests are not read and started the moment you submit them, so even for a simple request this likely would not have been enough time.
For something as complex as a highway they are going to need to confirm it's existence, find an acceptable source for the data, and map the data. You can expect this to take some time.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
02-26-2017 09:25 AM
Anyone?
The road is open and in use. And I am dying to find out how much shorter my commute to Narita airport will be! 😄
02-26-2017 11:37 AM
Roads can only be added via the tool Map Maker, and Japan is not available in Map Maker.
Please use Feedback to report the road as missing, and Google employees will attempt to verify and add it.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
03-07-2017 03:23 AM
I have sent messages through the feedback section and made comments on Map maker and everywhere I can think of, but the new stretch of highway has still not been added to Google Maps. I have checked most of the map sites here in Japan (Yahoo, Mapion, Navitime etc) and they are all up to date.
Any other suggestions or do we just have to wait?
03-07-2017 03:31 AM
SolutionRequests are not read and started the moment you submit them, so even for a simple request this likely would not have been enough time.
For something as complex as a highway they are going to need to confirm it's existence, find an acceptable source for the data, and map the data. You can expect this to take some time.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
03-07-2017 03:34 AM
Will these help I wonder. I have roughly highlighted the new stretch of road in RED as is shown on three different map makers here in Japan.