08-21-2017 04:12 AM - edited 08-27-2017 08:49 AM
A place I frequently walk by is mistakenly marked as closed.
I marked it as open, and added a photo to prove it is in business, but it doesn't get approved.
Can anybody here help?
This is the place: https://goo.gl/maps/GvVsw3sU5TC2
08-21-2017 04:57 AM
I see on the map that the Libby's cafe map feature is claimed by it's owner, which gives that owner the authority to revoke [disapprove] edits that say the place is closed.
Also, the is another feature on the map at the same address for an ice cream shop, Vaniglia. Two features having the same address might be part of the problem.
08-21-2017 05:33 AM
Vaniglia is indeed in the same building (it is a shopping center). There are a few other businesses there too.
I don't know about the owner. The place is clearly in business...
08-27-2017 10:50 AM
I marked it as open, and added a photo to prove it is in business, but it doesn't get approved.
All edits, including reopenings, are taking time if they go for human review. I'm afraid there is no way to skip the queue, all edits are considered valuable and will be looked at in the order they are received.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
03-14-2018 10:46 PM
Hi there.
I marked it as open. Hope this Wil change the status to open one.:)