10-13-2017 04:49 AM
Hi, I have a location in a remote area whichch seems to be defaulting to the game farm next door. I asked Google to pull the image a 360 as i couldn't work a solution and it was getting a steady viewership. So it should be on Samara Private Game Reserve.
But it keeps defaulting to Mount Camdeboo Private Game Reserve.There are no road name etc. Possible I can put in actual co-ordinated on the laptop. To fix this.
The thing is all my the photos take on Samara are fine, locked in on Samara. I am wondering if the furthest hut i took from has an elevation which picks up on a ringed area set for Mount Camdeboo.
I hope I am posting in the correct section, my first post here.
I am a tech guy, I could work this this out, but I know there are other super clever people here who will know better.
Thanks, Murray
(360 taken at he blue waterhole area)
05-20-2018 01:02 PM
Do you mean there is a wrong default location in your area on Google Maps, and that error is need to be fix on Maps?
05-20-2018 02:34 PM
I have found the GPS rather faulty on occasion, especially at elevation, showing me to be in a neighbouring location.
There are possibly too few other reference points to get a good fix.
I hope you can post a solution when you find out what it is!
05-21-2018 02:10 PM
No not wrong default location. The place is a friends, (5hrs drive north) it is a very big Private Game Reserve, and so is the other one. The other one in their business listing may have included somehow an overlap. I am going to ask my friend to check again. And will report back. There is also another thing, I see the Asanta Sana Game Reserve is marked green. The others are National Parks. Is there a way that Samara can be marked green on Google Maps? It is a major Private Game Reserve, very large.
I will post tomorrow with graphics attached.
Well done on your level10! I am humbled!
Thanks, Murray
05-21-2018 02:21 PM
I think the location marker being green will be something to do with the categorisation. If you have a look at the other entries, like the national parks (you can see the category by looking at the edit form), they will have a consistent category. If this park does not fit in that category, then it will have a different location marker.
05-21-2018 02:29 PM
Thanks Lia, fellow L7
That is a really good solution I did not think of.
Going to ask my friend who owns the property to check ( 5 hrs drive north of me )
Might work better on different devices. I was using streetview on an ipad air 2. I realise not designed for ipad, but haven't had problems before.
Thanks, Murray
05-21-2018 04:12 PM
Thanks, I am going to check their business listing backend.
Cheers, Murray