01-11-2017 12:42 AM
As a guide how do I suggest any route changes, since at times you get routes which are incorrect or there are better alternative routes available.
The other her day I went to Jaypee Hospital, Greater Noida, UP, India. The final route suggested by Google Maps-off the expressway was absurd and went through a small Village Road where a car can hardly travel and that too when better alternate options were available.
01-11-2017 01:25 AM
@PuneetG hi ..
welcome to local guides connect ...
U have the chances to make any change your route direction ...
when u make any direction U may show some alternative routes ...
u can chose or change your route ...
♿ Accessibility Champion ♿My Last Meet-Up's RECAP||Our Upcoming Meet-Up ||আমাদের সাথে যোগ দিন || Happy Guiding!!
01-11-2017 02:02 AM
The advice from Md S does provide you with alternative routes, but it does not of course fix the underlying problem.
If you want to help other map users you can try to get the routing data changed. In MapMaker there is the ability to edit certain road features such as surface conditions which may then affect its perceived suitability for driving directions. Before making any changes you should search and/or post in the MapMaker forum to familiarise yourself with the rules.
If you prefer to use Maps you can simply click on the problem road then select 'Report a data problem'. As per the screenshot below you can then tick one of the options or add a note explaining the issue