02-25-2017 04:30 AM
Whole suburbs of my city were given completely correct addresses by Google. Suburb names were introduced that don't even exist. Sometimes when I correct the wrong addresses they get approved, other times the edits get rejected and the objectively wrong addresses remain.
How can a Google Maps Edit decision be challenged OR how can I submit effectively that there is a SYSTEMIC problem that affects LARGE parts of a city?
It is VERY frustrating if you spend time and effort editing clearly and objectively WRONG addresses and then Google doesn't correct them.
02-25-2017 04:52 AM
In MapMaker there was an 'I object' button, but there is no process to appeal a decision in Maps.
If you haven't been mapping long I'd suggest the first thing is to post some map links on the Mapping Your World board and explain exactly what you see as wrong and what you want to change. The forum can provide some advice or guidance. It can sometimes be the case that we make small errors in our edits that can prevent them being published