02-05-2017 08:55 AM
Google WHY aren't we able to add missing places in Android app.
Saying not valid Address (but that i select by searching maps)
02-05-2017 09:15 AM
When you add in a location but the stated, you need to give it a definite address e.g. 5 Ranipora Rd. Ranipora-Achabal Road is a broad target that people will struggle to find it. If you don't know the exact address, add in the coordinates which will make the map pointer more specific e.g. 33.7083514,75.237957
To get the coordinates look at the URL link and search for the numbers beginning with @ and ending with the comma (,). For the coordinates above, I picked it from the url below https://www.google.com/maps/place/33%C2%B042'30.1%22N+75%C2%B014'17.1%22E/@33.7083514,75.237957,20.24z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x0!8m2!3d33.708354!4d75.238088!10m2!1e2!2e1
02-05-2017 09:48 AM
First of all thank you for helping me.
Sir i tried to add Coordinates,but still the problem persists
02-05-2017 10:09 AM
Hi @itiswaseem
what i can suggest is you can try again after a while,
i experience it sometimes too 🙂
cheers,
Andrey
02-05-2017 10:09 AM - edited 02-05-2017 10:43 AM
@roberto wrote:If you don't know the exact address, add in the coordinates
You should never put coordinates in the address field (@RobAo hopefully you haven't been mapping your churches by putting coordinates in the address. If you want help with that please return to your thread)
@itiswaseem when you click the map are you accepting the address offered by the marker location or are you trying to edit it?
Btw places of worship don't generally have working hours displayed on the map
02-05-2017 10:15 AM
Yes sir ,I let the map to select Coordinates by itself and I don't edit it.
Sir I tried to provide the full address also,but all in vain
02-05-2017 10:26 AM
Sir can u try to add a place for me ,maybe that may work.
Let us see if the problem is with mine ACCOUNT only.
THEN i will share details with you.
Name : AASHIYANA
Category:Homeless Shelter
Working Hours:24*7
Phone no +917006026362
Website not available yet.
Photos we will add later.
Coordinates : 33.729625,75.250163
Naagwath, Devipora Road.
THEN plz add this .
And do tell me if added.
02-05-2017 10:33 AM
Assuming you don't have a computer available, are you following the Android guidelines here https://support.google.com/local-guides/answer/6320846?
02-05-2017 10:39 AM
Yes sir i do.
I also use GOOGLE MAP MAKER on computer.
Everything works fine on computer,but issue is on Android app.
That is why i told you to add a place for me once,so that I can know that if problem is with my Google account or my MAPS App or else
02-05-2017 10:39 AM
Hi @Pea, The coordinates was a suggestion to try out. Replied to the earlier thread that's not connected to this one.
Btw, it's places of* worship... not places or* worship 🙂