09-16-2018 01:19 AM
Hi !
This place has the wrong name which is being shown on the map. Its correct name is Chak No 11 B/8R. can someone help me in this regard?
09-16-2018 10:17 AM
@KhuramMurad Map editing something all of us Local Guides help out with to correct information on Maps.
> Go to the location / place on Google Maps that has the wrong information
> If you see "Suggest an Edit", then the location can be suggested an edit, click on "Suggest an Edit" and put in the correct information and send.
> If you don't see "Suggest an Edit", that means Local Guides cannot edit that location, which may include towns, rivers, lakes etc etc. For this situation, highlight the location, go to menu, Send Feedback, 5th option (opinions about Maps), include screenshot and type as much information about the issue and send.
Hope it helps.
09-16-2018 01:51 PM
Hi, @KhuramMurad
He it easy to edit the place just go this place on map and click on edit then change it's name as in legal documents so many edit are made by Local Guides as they know the fact