12-27-2018 12:38 PM - edited 12-27-2018 12:39 PM
Hey!
My name is Josh, I've been a Local Guide for a couple years now. I just moved into a newly constructed neighborhood. So far I've submitted three edits to Maps in an attempt to get my new address added to the map. As of now, it shows that my address is about a mile down the road on a different E Caspian Pl (why this street name was re-used is another question). A couple things to note:
Any ideas on if/how I need to provide more info to get my edits approved would be much appreciated!
01-05-2019 05:58 AM - edited 01-05-2019 06:45 AM
SolutionIt appears that the new road segment may not yet have address ranges defined. According to the Arapahoe County Assessor's GIS data, the address ranges for that street segment are 12701-12733 and 12700-12734. I have requested that change. Once updated, that should allow Google maps to properly interpolate your address and position the search result pin near the correct location at the street.
12-27-2018 02:17 PM
Salut @JoshShowalter
je vous conseillerais de toujours et continuer à contribuer sur la carte et gagner plus de points possible à fin que vos points soient sur un niveau un peu plus haut.
Après avoir gagner plus des points vous aurez à fidéliser votre personnalité sur la communauté local guide et vos contributions seront plus considérées vu les badges gagnés
12-27-2018 07:00 PM
Is your home a business place? Or you edited a new place calling it "new address"?
If you want to ask Google to correct a position of an address, this is not the right way.
You have to "send a feedback" (you can find the command scrolling down the menu of the app), choosing the most appropriate option
Explore Accessible Life in Google Earth - The program is now Public for Everyone to contribute
Read before posting: Need Help? - Help Us to Help You | A Reflection on "Original Content" - What if this Photo ... is Yours?
Join Us: #LocalGuidesCleanTheWorld | Waste Report #onGoogleMaps
Love the Planet: A Rose for the Planet | Accessible Life at Connect Live 2019
Helping People: Maps of earthquake in Italy | Mapping in Emergency area
12-27-2018 07:44 PM - edited 12-27-2018 07:46 PM
I've been doing the latter: Send Feedback, editing the address and repositioning the pin to the proper location.
12-28-2018 02:05 AM
Thank you @JoshShowalter
This is what I mean. From your screenshot, looks like you created a POI with the name "new address". Am I wrong?
Explore Accessible Life in Google Earth - The program is now Public for Everyone to contribute
Read before posting: Need Help? - Help Us to Help You | A Reflection on "Original Content" - What if this Photo ... is Yours?
Join Us: #LocalGuidesCleanTheWorld | Waste Report #onGoogleMaps
Love the Planet: A Rose for the Planet | Accessible Life at Connect Live 2019
Helping People: Maps of earthquake in Italy | Mapping in Emergency area
12-28-2018 10:36 AM
@ErmesT That's incorrect. I've gone to my home address (which takes me to the wrong place), selecting "Send feedback", "Suggest an edit to 12722 E Caspian Pl", then selecting "Location - marker is placed incorrectly on the map". From there I reposition the marker to the proper location of my address and submit. I guess Google marks that as "New Address" which is reflected in the screenshots you were referring to. Is there a different way I should be approaching this?
12-28-2018 11:33 AM
Thank you for your feedback. No, this is the correct procedure @JoshShowalter
I was surprised about the fact that is is shown as "place creation"
Tagging @GeorgesHR for a check
Explore Accessible Life in Google Earth - The program is now Public for Everyone to contribute
Read before posting: Need Help? - Help Us to Help You | A Reflection on "Original Content" - What if this Photo ... is Yours?
Join Us: #LocalGuidesCleanTheWorld | Waste Report #onGoogleMaps
Love the Planet: A Rose for the Planet | Accessible Life at Connect Live 2019
Helping People: Maps of earthquake in Italy | Mapping in Emergency area
12-31-2018 04:55 AM
Thanks for the mention @ErmesT.
The correct way is to send feedback over Google Maps, exactly like @JoshShowalter already did.
01-05-2019 05:58 AM - edited 01-05-2019 06:45 AM
SolutionIt appears that the new road segment may not yet have address ranges defined. According to the Arapahoe County Assessor's GIS data, the address ranges for that street segment are 12701-12733 and 12700-12734. I have requested that change. Once updated, that should allow Google maps to properly interpolate your address and position the search result pin near the correct location at the street.
01-07-2019 11:54 AM
@paul_sears This really great information. Thanks for doing that! Please let me know any updates from that submission!