06-21-2018 11:22 AM
Nandaigajan Railway Station to Haldichak high roroa
06-21-2018 11:29 AM
Nandaigajan Railway Station to Jafully market
06-21-2018
11:36 AM
- last edited on
10-13-2022
10:58 AM
by
grazittiApiTest
Hi @Dpggmm
You can open three line menu on the right above of Google Maps APP,
After that you can open "Send Feedback" in your menu and then find first point of your road and after that write name of the road and note for it.
Please follow this steps
Best Regards
Rezgar
06-21-2018 11:38 AM - edited 06-21-2018 11:49 AM
Hi @Dpggmm
You can open three line menu on the right above of Google Maps APP,
After that you can open "Send Feedback" in your menu and then find first point of your road and after that write name of the road and note for it.
Please follow this steps
Best Regards
Rezgar
06-21-2018 11:55 AM
Hi @Dpggmm!
Your intention is no doubt good .
But my feeling is that we are not supposed to do that . Naming a road is matter of government concern.
Naming of a road is highly sensitive , rigorous , socially challenging , may be debatable ones.
Last but not the least , it is often related to culture and heritage .
I have also seen nearby lot of places where names are not only ridiculous but often unnamed ones though the concerned riad is well popular and right through the heart of city or suburbans or rural area or busy market .
Mondrito
06-21-2018 01:03 PM
Hi @AmbrishVarshney!
May I intrude into your discussion?
I feel there are certain restrictions regarding , business terminus, naming roads , showing new surface route ...
where perhaps we cannot edit ; or delete or rectify or modify or any temporary hutment or refugee camps unless otherwise specified .
I have sent feed back quite a good number of times requesting for change but I got specific answers from Google mapping authority.
All those roads / places/ are continuing with the same old name .
Mondrito
06-21-2018 01:32 PM
Hi @Dpggmm
Please note that I have merged your posts with the same content. In this way all the replies will be on the same place. Thank you @Rezgar, @AmbrishVarshney for giving the correct information, and to @MONDRITO for the true feelings
If you need to change your original post, it is not necessary to repost it. You can simply make an edit.
Press the three black dots on the right top of your post then click on "edit"
Explore Accessible Life in Google Earth - The program is now Public for Everyone to contribute
Read before posting: Need Help? - Help Us to Help You | A Reflection on "Original Content" - What if this Photo ... is Yours?
Join Us: #LocalGuidesCleanTheWorld | Waste Report #onGoogleMaps
Love the Planet: A Rose for the Planet | Accessible Life at Connect Live 2019
Helping People: Maps of earthquake in Italy | Mapping in Emergency area
06-21-2018 10:36 PM
@MONDRITO that why i added word report that mean you can report to google now that's on google they do that or not.
06-21-2018 10:58 PM
Hi @AmbrishVarshney !
What you did is absolutely right .
What I have written on my post , most of the time I received from Google after sending feed back .
More over i came crosse some places , very near to my residence : showing completely different name .
I tried but the road name did not change , though officially that name ; appeared in map is used , including deed , post office address , adhaar card , driving licennce ..... every where .
Mondrito