10-17-2017 02:34 PM - edited 10-17-2017 02:35 PM
Hello @GéraldM,
Edit statuses in Maps often will display as pending and they can take some time. Please review this post here for more information and also please be advised that we are looking into a possible issue with delays in Google Maps updates. I'm going to merge your post into an ongoing conversation where other users are experiencing the same issue.
10-17-2017 02:48 PM
Happy to have finally joined a club! Thanks Briggs!
10-18-2017 02:29 AM
I've been trying one or two edits every day for the last week. All instantly "not applied" apart from marking a place as closed; that goes through OK. But I've tried moving map markers, updating phone numbers, adding websites, adding hours, etc - all sourced and correct - and none of it takes. It's a bit demoralising. None of my new places have been added, either, all rejected even though I have every piece of info needed. I'm trying not to let it bug me but it's annoying when I've always taken great care to make quality edits, write quality reviews, and add quality pictures. I've certainly never spammed to get my points up the way you see some people do; it would be great if a stellar record like that counted for something when editing or otherwise.
Hoping it's a glitch that they're working on and which will shortly be rectified. Then I will go through my long string of "not applied"s and try them all again 🙂
Though of course there are plenty of edits I haven't even bothered to submit because I know they'll be rejected... it's a shame.
10-18-2017 02:36 AM
Dear diary,
I don't have a reason to go out today. Day 8.
I'm starting to feel a bit of hostility in regards to posting all these updates and rants. Some people can act as if this never exists, but I know this isn't an isolated issue. How is it that the following statements do not pose any sort of traction/importance in regards to the changes? Here are the community's responses to as such:
Something has changed, and I know it. It is not right to dismiss claims and continue the refusals.
Additional articles:
¿Con qué criterio se califica una contribución o cambio como no aplica?
Place creation not applied (moved to this post)
The investigation in ongoing and I am putting my trust in the Google Moderators for an eventual fix.
For those who are not aware, please be familiar that there might be something happening and there is a possibility that something has down awry since the Local Guides Summit. Please, let's have some respect for each other better.
Regards.
10-18-2017 02:48 AM - edited 10-18-2017 03:23 AM
@Briggs, I have moved the pastierre for you. It might not be precisely postioned, I had to use what was available (their address plus the addressing on the map; accompanied by Street View showing me that clearly the housing has been removed and replaced by businesses). This place is claimed, and thus you were probably fighting the high trust they would have when they positioned the place in their GMB dashboard.
I also fixed their name.
Edit: Wow, that area is great for easy edit (names full of descriptors). I couldn't help myself and did about a dozen, I'll leave the rest for you.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
10-18-2017 03:25 AM
Vielen Dank für das Verlinken.
Viele Grüße Ulrich
10-18-2017 03:25 AM - edited 10-18-2017 03:31 AM
Although it's not exactly in it actual position (now on the opposite side of the road), it will have to do. You also changed the name, which I appreciate.
What I have to do to get through that extreme trust barrier though, I could only imagine. But thanks nonetheless. And I'll stop with the whole unhelpful suggesting of not making any edits. I'm not myself right now, so I'm becoming more and more aggressive as time goes on.
If you haven't already, there's a whole group of people who are wondering what's the point in continuing to contribute to Google Maps if they're no longer able to make simple changes, and perceive that they're no longer trustworthy. I just share their pain.
Edit: You should do the whole of Sydney. Sydney is shockingly full of incorrect descriptors, probably half of all my edits are name changes. I can see in my edit history that the ones I've tried to edit you have successfully done so. I really would do anything above and beyond to get to that trust level that you have, it would save countless stress of trying to do the best thing for Google Maps. But I know I must work for it and continue diligently as I always have done, and eventually it'll open itself up one day.
Just not now.
10-18-2017 03:35 AM
Silly me, I didn't notice the street is odd addresses on the north; plus the new building I saw in Street View is on the north side; I updated the position.
As I've said before, adjustments to the algorithms do happen, it's a necesary evil thanks to spammers. Sometimes they'll be severe enough to affect everyone, sometimes it might just hit those with lower trust levels; but in almost every case it takes a week or two to settle after the change. I haven't heard enough reports to say there has been any adjustment, but if you feel this has hit multiple people rather than just yourself then the best thing to do is wait and see what happens after the changes run for a bit.
Due to the volume I receive, I do not respond to unsolicited private messages
10-18-2017 04:57 AM
@UlrichBrandt No problem. Note this is an English language part of local guides connect.