10-28-2017 10:26 PM
Very strange perhaps there are too many edits for them to check everything
10-29-2017 03:59 AM
I can only check information. Edits are not possible, everything is (immediately) rejected. OK I have times to add business times.
But is almost always rejected. If I am already in the process of checking a POI I can also follow the homepage of the company. But if everything is rejected immediately.
Because it is so no fun anymore, I'll probably take some time. (I'm not a spamer)
Perhaps the system will go back in a few years.
Greetings Ulrich
10-29-2017 04:43 AM
Hey @Briggs i have been following your dairy on this thread.
And just wanted to say i feel your pain brother.😦
As the late great Michael Jackson said in one of his songs "I know your not alone"😀
And Tupac song "keep ya head up"😉
😎
10-29-2017 01:39 PM
Hi all,
I'm trying to add a new Restaurant.
It's called Eastern Express Fastfood Restaurant.
They have no website. They are located on Bornsesteeg 24 Wageningen (Netherlands)
But the system won't let me, I expect because there is also an Eastern Express (delivery) in the same town.
I just made some nice pano's of their Restaurant, but can't add them.
Any ideas on how to get them on the map?
Regards,
Xander Berkenhagen
10-29-2017 02:58 PM
Hi @BredereblikF,
For "system wont let you" add the place, do you mean Maps rejected your input (such that the Add process is not finished), or the Edit is rejected after the submission?
10-29-2017 03:38 PM
Hi SampsonF, it says NOT APPLIED, place creation.
I tried to add the place with the owners acoount. Same result.
10-30-2017 12:25 AM
I cant make an important place in my location. I try it 4/5 times but not approved . It is a new hospital for delivery. suggest me, how I add it?
10-30-2017 12:54 AM
I also can't create new massing place
10-30-2017 01:50 AM
Hi @TuhinSir,
First of all, please check:
1. All the Facts in your edits are valid
2. All the Facts in your edits are entered in the correct format
If your valid and correct edits still got rejected, then please see this response from our Google Moderators regarding why even perfect edits can got rejected.
10-30-2017 01:52 AM
Hi All,
I just suggested a change to the Location Marker for the historical building in the Lost City of Petra, known as The Treasury (Al-Khazneh), a building made famous in the Last Crusade movie by Indiana Jones. Well I visited The Treasury in June this year and took many photos. I know exactly where it is physically in relation to the overall site of Petra and in particular, to the physical location to the Siq (canyon or gorge) that leads to it. From this I strongly believe that the current Location Marker shown on Google Maps is way off. However, notwithstanding the evidence that I have, my suggested change to the Location Marker resulted in an immediate "Not Applied", thus immediately rejected. I don't believe that I'm wrong!!! Just wondering if there might be some other reason for this refusal to accept that the current location shown on Google Maps is wrong, what a kick in the guts!!!