11-24-2016 02:02 AM
I'm no longer able to correct the names of listing with wrong casing. When I try correcting the name, I get an error saying - Enter a valid name
Earlier, I could correct them on Maps. Please fix this on a priority basis
It's NOT an isolated issue. But I'll restrict myself from sharing more examples
11-24-2016 03:38 AM - edited 11-24-2016 03:43 AM
Hm. I thought it's some language issue (e.g. English vs. another language) and tried with a few places here in Hungary but did not find anything that did not work as expected - either on the PC or my Android mobile.
Edit: I have also tried with your first example, @AmithES: https://goo.gl/maps/zryGynPfpkM2
And got the same result. In Hungarian, it said "Invalid input" (so the translation is not word-byword)
11-24-2016 03:58 AM
@AmithES I can edit your first place. Please try on a different device.
11-24-2016 04:54 AM
Hi @AnuradhaP,
It is getting more interesting. Actually I tried both of @AmithES's place. And both are having same error before I tried mine.
I suspect it relates to the language setting in my devices.
11-27-2016 05:37 AM
@YK1001 wrote:I suspect it relates to the language setting in my devices.
I can confirm that it's not related to the default language on device. (I've English as my default language and if you observe the screenshot - it asks me to enter the name in English)
11-27-2016 05:44 AM
@AnuradhaP wrote:@AmithES I can edit your first place. Please try on a different device.
I'm can edit the place but I cannot correct the name from INTERNATIONAL TOURIST HOME to International Tourist Home. Like I mentioned, I could correct it earlier.
I believe if there's no change in the letters in name, the error pops up. For instance, I could rename wrongly cased features with typos successfully (eg : AMITH RESTAURENT to Amith Restaurant. Notice the spelling carefully)
to
11-27-2016 05:46 AM
11-30-2016 07:27 AM
UPDATE :
The issue is NOT fixed yet. Sharing a feedback through The Maps app didn't help either
@Gus, possible to take a look into the issue? (Remember you from the good old Map Maker days :))
11-30-2016 08:45 AM - edited 11-30-2016 10:58 PM
Just got a new version 9.42 .2 of Android Maps. Still have same error.
I will classify this as a program bug, which I will test again when I got a new version.